Cold Weather

It’s freaking cold!! I’m not use to this kind of weather. brrrr…and I have to be at work  😦

Advertisements

People are awesome!

epic win photos - Kindness WIN
see more Hacked IRL – Truth in Sarcasm

Brought a smile to my face when I saw this. People can be so inspiring.

had to share

epic win photos - Burger WIN
see more Hacked IRL – Truth in Sarcasm

Too funny!


Photobucket

One please

This past week has been allergy hell. We are getting some crazy mold action down here in Texas. Came across this and thought, hmmm I may need one.

Image from here.

Time to take more meds… hope everyone has a fantastic weekend!!

Photobucket

Time killer

When I am trying to kill time that I should be using for something productive, this little game holds my attention…

Screen shot from my iphone, and yup, I eventually actually bought the full game. $2.99…so far it seems worth it since I don’t have to deal with advertisements every other turn.

Expanding

Instead of feeling like I have to stick to one theme or another, why not just have a place where I can let loose? I fall in and out of love with so many hobbies/projects, blogging about one love just doesn’t seem fair. Plus, my blog dwindles down to nothingness when I move on to my next adventures. So here’s to hoping that with this open ended blog I can truely blog about whatever/whenever. No more feeling guilty about not blogging about only knitting related items on my knitting blog.

Anywho, so, why ginger lane? Quite honestly, it sounded cute when I was on the prowl for a new etsy shop name. As you can guess it’s a new adventure…sewing, yup, like many I’ve caught the sewing bug. Have I forsaken my knitting love? No, I still love it, I just don’t spend so much time with it as I use to. I still have a sock on the needles and tons of UFOs laying around.

I’ve only been sewing for a few months and can’t seem to get enough. I’ve accumulated such a ginormous fabric stash that I am sorta freaking out. But then again I tend to go crazy when I throw myself into something new.

Lol, mini update, I started writing this post in September, flash forward a few months, and am now finally posting it (12-9-10). I told you I’m an awful blogger. Maybe 2011 will be better?  😉